Abbildungen der Seite
[…] I, Sec. 23). The subject-matter is that of State boundaries. The provision is as follows:

And this convention doth further declare and assert that all the territory within the present temporary line, and within the limits aforesaid, is now, of right, the property of the free citizens of the State and held by them in sovereignty, inalienable but by their consent.

This is followed by certain provisos. Another provision on the same subject appears in the constitution of West Virginia-constitution of 1872, Art. VI, Sec. 11— which recites that "additional territory may be admitted into and may become a part of this State, with the consent of the legislature and a majority of the qualified voters of the State voting on the question," etc., etc.