Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 32 A recent survey conducted by the Pew Forum on Religion and Public Life noted broad support for the faith-based initiative overall, but concerns over permitting religious social service providers to receive government funds while continuing to possess the right to hire on the basis of religion. At no point, however, was any information offered to the respondents apprising them of the limited nature of the exemption, see below, or its creation as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See, http://pewforum.org/events/0410/report/topline.php3.

33 Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended 42 U.S.C. §2000e-1, provides in relevant part: "This subchapter shall not apply. to a religious corporation, association, educational institution or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."

34 Religious institutions remain bound by prohibitions against employment discrimination on the basis of race, ethnicity and the like.

35 Corp. of Presiding Bishop v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327 (1987).