Abbildungen der Seite
[…] That all noncitizen Indians born within the territorial limits of the United States be, and they are hereby, declared to be citizens of the United States:

1 See also art. XIV of the amendments to the Constitution, supra. The law of May 18, 1872, as reenacted in Revised Statutes, 1878, sec. 1995, provides as follows: "All persons born in the district or country formerly known as the Territory of Oregon, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States on the 18th May, 1872, are citizens in the same manner as if born elsewhere in the United States" (U. S. C., title 8, sec. 2).

The law of April 30, 1900, entitled "An Act to provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii," provides in sec. 5 "That the Constitution, and, except as herein otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States * *" (31 Stat. 141; U. S. C., title 48, sec. 495).

* Prior statutes conferring citizenship upon various classes of Indians are not included herein.