Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 21 defined the duties of the territorial secretary, who was to be appointed for a term of five years, subject to removal by the president. Section 22 provided for a territorial legislature, composed of thirteen members of a council, to be elected for two years, and twenty-six representatives, to be elected for one year, the legislature to have power to increase the number of members in each branch in proportion to

the increase in the number of qualified voters. No session of the legislature was to last more than forty days, except the first, which might continue for sixty days.

Section 23 provided that "Every free white male inhabitant above the age of twenty-one years, who shall be an actual resident of said territory, and shall possess the qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to vote at the first election, and shall be eligible to any office. within said territory; but the qualifications of voters, and of holding office, at all subsequent elections, shall be such as shall be prescribed by the legislative assembly." The section then goes on to declare that citizens of the United States, or those who might announce their intention of becoming such, should be entitled to vote, but that no soldier or seaman, or other person belonging to the army or navy of the United States should have the right of suffrage in