Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Barrett, M. J. Blue, Jordan Sluar, Samuel W. Seawell, D. W. McDonald, John P. Cole, Alexander H. McNeil, and Benjamin Spivey.

Richmond county : Oliver H. Dockery, George McKinnon, John A Long, and Elisha T. Long.

Haywood county : A. J. Murray, Isaac Clarke, D. B. Ford, Henry Franklin, Samuel Fitzgerald, J. W. Harbin, J. M. Patton, W. S. Evans, R. E. Medford, and R. S. Owens.

Jackson county: E. D. Brindle, L. C. Hooper, Mordecia Zackey, Wilson Ensby, J. J. Hooper, and A. Cope.

Davie county: Uriah H. Phelps, John R. Williams, and William B. March.

Greene county : John Harvey, Richard J. Williams, John J. Osman, William P. Grimsly, Joseph H. Dixon, William T. Dixon, and D. A. Spivey.

McDowell county : James H. Duncan, C. S. Copeland, John Elliott, James A. McCall, John O'Brien, Thomas Ludbetter, Elijah Morgan, John T. Gregory, and Charles H. Webb.

Cabarras county : Victor C. Barringer.

Cherokee county : William McGuyre, T. R. McCombs, Phelix T. Axley, Christopher Gentry, George W. Ferguson, B. K. Dickey, and George W. Hall.

Bertie county : Jonathan Taylor, George N. Greene, Frederick Muller, and Louis C. Bond.

Granville county : Robert Garner, Eugene Grisson, Solomon G. Wilse, and E. B. Lyons.

Martin county : John Watts, William C. Eborn, F. P. Bazemore, John L. Knight, Samuel W. Watts, Josiah M. Catterson, and Joseph J. Martin.

Polk county : Martin Hambleton, Nesbid Dinsdale, James Jackson, R. S. Abrams, and J. W. Hampton.

Rutherford county: G. W. Logan, Rufus Williams, Israel P. Sorrels, J. E. McFarland, B. W. Andrews, Moses Wilkeson, W. B. Freeman, Edward Hawkins, R. J. McCraw, Eli Whisnant, Martin Walker, Willis Bradley, W. G. Mode, J. W. Mode. James H. Carpenter, James McFarland, John A. Carpenter, A. A. Scoggins, Smith McCarrey, W. G. Wilson, R. F. Carpenter, C. J. Sparks, L. L. Deck, A. Hollowfield, H. H. Hopper, B. W. Barber, W.O. Wallace, A. C. Martin, J. W. Gibsýn, and Jerre Jackson.

Lenoir county : Walter A. Dunn, James L. Canaday, Anthony Davis, Joshua Rouse, and James M. Parrot.

Robeson county : James Sinclair, Benjamin A. Howell, and Edward K. Proctor.

Craven county : Edward R. Stanley, Charles R. Thomas, and Frederick J. Jones.

Johnston county: Thomas D. Snead, P. P. Massey, B. L. Hinnent, Willie Holt, John R. Coats, Samuel Woodey, Ray Phillips, J. P. Peck, Robert Messengale, William A. Smith, James H. Enniss, Franklin Phillips, W. D. Holt, Thomas Edgerton, and Bryan Williams.

Randolph county : John Pope, Henry Pressnell, William McGee, James Lathan, Alson Jennings, B. A. Sellars, J. R. Bulla, Alfred Julian, James T. Fox, Elijah Whitney, Joel Ashworth, and E. T. Blair.

Brunswick county : Robert W. Woodside, L. D. Thurston, Lorenzo Frink, Lewis Galloway, D. K. Bennett, D. L. Russell, and P. Priolian.

Chatham county: R. M. Brown, W. C. Council, Benjamin I. Hodge, William Laney, R. C. Colton, Hezekiah Henderson, R. C. Council, William Griffin, Jos. Brazington, Elias Bryan, and H. H. Burk.

Surry county: Drury McGee, Thomas Martin, T. J. Williams, C. H. Kepp, Joel Hurtz, Martin Payne, George A. Jaris, J.S. Pedigre, James Nations, Isaac Armfield, Gideon Bryant, John Nichols, A. H. Knapp, John C. Thompson, C. C. McMickle, William Hodges, B. F. Scott, James Veneble, Martin Axum, John McCloud, and Jeremiah Gay.

Macon county : R. M. Henry, W. H. Higdon, C. T. Rodgers, A. L. Parton, and A. Vaughn.

Orange county : H. B. Guthrie.
Granville county : R. W. Lassiter.

Person county : John Barnett, S. C. Barnett, George W. Norwood, Joseph Massey, Chesley Hamlin, James T. Sergeant, and C. S. Winstead.

Northampton county : Edmund Jacobs and James W. Newsom.
Edgecomb county : Robert H. Austin.

Chowan county : William R. Skinner, John H. Hall, Robert G. Mitchell, and James A. Woodard.

Haywood county : A. L. Herren.
Carteret county : William B. Duncan, Isaac Ramsey, and Thomas Duncan.

Wake county: Bartholomew F. Moore, Joseph W. Holden, R. W. Wynne, and William Jenks.

Cleaveland county : John W. Logan.
Chatham county : John A. McDonald.
Craven county : Richard T. Berry and Charles R. Thomas.
Wake county : William W. Holden.
Burke county : Tod R. Cadwell.
Davidson county : Henderson Adams.
Rutherford county : George W. Logan and Cebern L. Harris.
Yadkin county : Richmond M. Pearson.
Guilford county : Robert P. Dick.
Rockingham county : Thomas Settle.
Person county : Edwin G. Reade.
Brunswick county : Daniel L. Russell, junior.
Rowan county : Nathaniel Boyden.
Richmond county: Alfred Dockery.
Iredell county : Anderson Mitchell.
Rockingham county : James Blythe and David S. Ellington.
Johnson county: B. R. Hinnant.
Henderson county: W. D. Justus.
Rockingham county: John W. Foster and Turner W. Patterson.
Granville county : James I. Moore and R. P. Taylor.
Rutherford county : Eleazer McArthur.
Bertie county : John S. Shepperd.
Catawba county : James Mott.
Pitt county : Richard Short.
Fayetteville : Ralph P. Buxton.
Cumberland county: Warren Caroer.
McDowell county : W. W. Gilbert.
Anson county : William T. Tucker.
Halifax county : A. L. Pierce.
Duplin county« James K. Williams.
Cherokee county : M. B. Crisp.

Warren county : Isham H. Bennett, Benjamin E. Cook, T. A. Montgomery, John H. Bullock, Alexander S. Steed, John W. Rogers, and John J. Rodwell.

Bertie county : William P. Gurley.
Cleaveland county: Eli H. Fulenwider.

Ashe county : Eli Graybeal, Jackson Litzeman, John Calhoun, James Sapp, and John F. Greer.

North Carolina : G. B. Arledge, A. B. Blanton, B. H. Blount, Daniel Coleman, senior, Jackson Dalton, J. W. Fuller, William Golden, John Gibbs, W. P. Grimsley, N. B. Hampton, J.M. Hamilton, Helter Hildebrand. W.D. Justus, Jesse Jenkins, Absolom Kelly, Ed. B. Lyon, George W. McKinnon, George Nicks, Miles Padgett, William H. Puryear, Everett Phillips, R. J. Powell,

Josephus Peed, Calvin J. Rodgers, James Rains, John Ritter, A. J. Scroggins, H. E. Stilley, Benjamin Thompson, J. A. Thorn, Joseph Taylor, and and Charles Williams.

Sec. 2. And be it further enacted, That all legal and political disabilities imposed by the United States upon the following-named citizens of Alabama in consequence of participation in the recent rebellion be, and the same are hereby, removed, namely: Joshua F. Morse, Walter H. Grant, J. G. Harris, J. McCaleb Wiley, Benjamin F. Porter, W. H. Wood, J. F. Conoley, J. C. Meadors, C. C. Sheats, A. J. Schrimsher, F. W. Sykes, Joseph Comans, James M. Ligon, Thomas D. Fister, Ferdinand L. Hammond, Thomas W. Martin, S. C. Posey, W. B. Figures, Joseph C. Bradley, David C. Humphreys, David P. Lewis, William A. Austin, Lemuel Sanford, H. C. Sanford, William S. Mudd, Robert Blair, Robert S. Hefflin, James H. McDonald, James Longstreet, Milton J. Saffold, Hardy Wilkins, James R. Dillard, John Henderson, Jeff. Holley, P. 0. Harper; W. B. Nichols, J. J. McLemore, Benjamin F. Saffold, Thomas 0. Glascock, Adam C. Felder, N. B. Cloud, Charles Pelham, Moses Camak, James S. Clark, R. S. M. Hunter, William Wood, J. P. Timberlake, John B. Talley, W. J. Matthews, Larkin Willis, J. B. Ragsdale, John R. Caffey, William A. Caffey, Jonathan Latham, James Williams, William Lovelady, P. W. Cargile, Allen Lee, Charles Wombley, Hiram Barton, Andrew J. Files, John Brown, James L. Boyd, J. H. Byers, Wiley H. Pope, B. F. Harris, Joseph W. Srygley, J. H. McDonald, Thomas Masterson, John T. Torry, John M. Proctor, Cliff Brandon, John D. Johnson, William Bishop, John D. Terrill, Burr W. Wilson, James M. Moore, Barnett Moses, Joseph Clifton, H. W. Matthews, E. S. Masterton, A. B. Masterton, William C. Kirby, Jolin R. Nesmith, Thomas H. Nesmith, A. J. Kirby, J. T. Abernathy, 0. I. Bynum, A. J. Iugle, James Hogan, Joseph P. Conner, Jesse Ingram, W. P. Beason, Majors Self, W. H. Braseal, John Yielding, Caleb King, William 0. Winston, G. N. Winston, William J. Haralson, George W. Malone, D. L. Nicholson, Theodore Watson, John Mimms, L. W. Davis, John T. Foster, Robert McElvaine, John Elliott, Caleb Price, Cleaveland F. Moulton, Averett Howard, J. D. Cunningham, J. W. Hughes, M. C. Stokes, A. Howard, J. H. Nettles, Walter L. Coleman, G. Goldthaite, David Campbell, William Irammel, W. J. Gilmore, William G. Delony, John Edwards, J. B. Hubbard, H. A. Manning, A. Strickland, T. W. Newsom, George W. Watson, David L. Nicholson, Joseph C. Boyd, Silas C. Dobbs, Nicholas Davis, Robert Alexander, Joseph C. Boyle, B. B. McCraw, W. L. Taylor, W. L. Dooman, B. L. Dyer, Thomas J. Jackson, John M. Ward, Henry Clifton, T. K. Brantley, J. P. Hall, Edward P. Tucke, James L. Caldwell, R. C. Parish, C. D. Hudson, John Appleby, Alexander Monox, W. P. Crook, James H. Houston, John W. A. Jackson, William C. Sherrod, W. B. Jones, David Day, George Charleton, James S. Clark, William McDonald, James W. Moore, C. C. Tompkins, Galen Terrel, John M. Modor, L. F. May, Moses Carrack, Thomas Stubblefield, John C. Moore, Thomas M. Peters, L. D. Lusk, Moses Maples, J. R. Eastlan, J. T. Ledyard, James Gavity, John Brepingham, Harry D. Houston, Ezra P. Chappel, Harry I. Thornton, late of Alabama, and also all officers elect at the election commenced the fourth day of February, eighteen hundred and sixty-eight, in said State of Alabama, and who have not publicly declined to accept the offices to which they were elected.

Sec. 3. And be it further enacted, That all legal and political disabilities imposed by the United States upon the following named citizens of Georgia in consequence of participation in the recent rebellion be, and the same are hereby, removed, namely: James Martin, of Bibb county ; Mc Whorter Hungerford and Jesse Wimberly, of Burke county; Thomas Paulk, of Berrien county; N. N. Gober, of Cobb county; W. W. Merrill and George W. Merrill, of Carroll county; W. O. Edmonson, of Chattooga county; John C. Johnson, Asa M. Jackson, John W. Johnson, Josiah A. Browning, John C. Nunnally, and Robert Flour

noy, of Clack county ; John C. Richardson, Daniel Fowler, William H. Richardson, John Foutz, Robert M. Barrett, and Samuel M. Fowler, of Dawson county, Benjamin F. Bruton, B. F. Powell, John Higdon, and Richard H. Whitely, of Decatur county; L.H. Roberts, of Echols county; James A. Harrison, of Franklin county ; S. F. W. Minot, of Fayette county ; Nathan Yarbrough, and Thomas J. Perry, of Floyd county ; Bluford D. Smith, George S. Thomas, and Joseph E. Brown, of Fulton county ; R. L. McWhorter, James R. Bynum, D. A. Newsom, C. J. Caldwell, R. U. Hales, John Mitchell, G. H. Thompson, W. H. Me Whorter, junior, R. Hulbert, and J. C. Broom, of Greene county; W. H. Rainey, John B. Miller, Whitson Frohock, Henry F. Beach, and John Brooks, of Glynn county; James A. Maxwell, George M. Wyatt, W. J. Allums, J. O. Griffin, John Fryer, and Willis Goodwin, of Henry county; Joel_R. Griffin, William A. Matthews, John H. Hose, Augustus Alden, A. C. Thompson, Kinchen Taylor, Elbert Fagan, James W.Love, Jesse Cooper, and Robert Braswell, of Houston county; George F. Page, of Lee, county; Joshua Griffin and A. J. Liles, of Lowndes county ; M. A. Potts and M. B. Potts, of Monroe county ; Francis M.D. Hopkins, of Miller county ; W. Woods, of Morgan county ; S. F. Strickland and O. D. Forsyth, of Paulding county ; Ephraim Tweedy, James N. Ells, William Doyle, and Joseph P.Carr, of Richmond county; Duncan Jordan and William B. Dixson, of Randolph county; W. D. Hamilton, of Scriven county; J. H. Caldwell, J. T. McCormick, Thomas C. Miller, and E. H. Worrell, of Troup county ; John R. Evans, M. C. Smith, Henry H. Tooke, C. H. Latimer, Thomas S. Hopkins, Theophilus P. Perry, and Thomas S. Paine, of Thomas county; Marion Bethune, J. T. Costin, Albert Costin, J. L. Gunn, and B. Carley, of Talbot county; William F. Holden, of Taliaferro county ; Augustus H. Lee, of Newton county ; James H. McWhorter, W. H. Ward, F. L. Upson, and F. J. Robinson, of Oglethorpe county ; Edward R. Harden, of Randolph county; David B. Harrell of Stewart county ; L. H. Greenleaf, of Ware county ; William Griffin, of Wilkinson county ; S. C. Prudden and A. C. Mason, of Putnam county; W. U. Gibson, and Samuel F. Gove, of Twiggs county ; W. K. DeGraffenreid, Marshall DeGraffenreid, and W. J. Lawton, o Bibb county; J. H. Harrison, of Franklin county ; William Gibson, of Richmond county ; John R. Strother, of Baldwin county; J. G. M. Warnock, John McKinnon, William G. Bagwell, Abraham Strickland, Murdock McCloud, and Robert Humphries, of Brooks county ; J. R. Corker, of Burke county; William P. Edwards, of Taylor county; G. W. Nunnally, Flournoy W. Adams, Peter W. Hutcheson, of Clark county; James M. Clark, of Sumpter county; Davis Whelchel, of Hall county ; James Huffaker, of Whitfield county; John M. Matthews, A. L. Byrd, G. H. Byrd, H. T. Sanders, John N. Montgomery, Joel Hunt, M. A. Daniel, Gabriel Nash, and V. H. Deadwyler, of Madison county.

Sec. 4. And be it further enacted, That all legal and political disabilities imposed by the United States upon the following named citizens of Arkansas and South Carolina, in consequence of participation in the recent rebellion, be, and the same are hereby, removed, namely: W. M. Harrison, of Drew county, and James R. Berry, of Pulaski county, of Arkansas; and C. C. Bowen, F. J. Moses, junior, R. M. Wallace, John D. Ashmore, and Thomas J. Mackey, of South Carolina.

Approved, June 25, 1868.

(PRIVATE-No. 28.] AN ACT for the relief of the widow and children of Henry E. Morse. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, directed to place on the pension rolls the names of the widow and minor children under sixteen years of age of Henry E. Morse, late a private in company G, ninth regiment Vermont volunteers, subject to the provisions and limitations of the pension laws.

Approved, June 25, 1868.

[PRIVATE-No. 29.]

AN ACT for the relief of James L. Dickerson. Be it enacted, by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Secretary of the Interior be, and is hereby, authorized and directed to place on the pension roll the name of James L. Dickerson, late a private in company D, first West Virginia artillery, in the war of eighteen hundred and sixty-one, and that he be paid a pension the same as allowed privates, subject to the provisions and limitations of the general pension laws, to commence on the twenty-seventh day of June, auno Domini one thousand eight hundred and sixty-five.

Approved, June 25, 1868.

[PRIVATE-No. 30.] AN ACT granting a pension to Elizabeth Butler, widow of Cyrus Butler. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, authorized and directed to place on the pension rolls, subject to the provisions and limitations of the pension laws, the name of Elizabeth Butler, widow of Cyrus Butler, late a special agent in the provost marshal's office in the nineteenth Pennsylvania district, and pay her as the widow of a private, commencing October thirty-first, eighteen hundred and sixty-four.

Approved, June 25, 1868.

[PRIVATE—No. 31.]

AN ACT granting a pension to David Howe. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, authorized and directed to place on the pension rolls, subject to the provisions and limitations of the pension laws, the name of David Howe, late a special agent in the provost marshal's office for the fourth Massachusetts district, commencing April twenty-first, eighteen hundred and sixty-five.

Approved, June 25, 1868.

« ZurückWeiter »