Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

LIBRARY OF THE
LELAND STANFORD ***?!!ERSITY.

a 28,993

[merged small][ocr errors]

JOURNAL

OF THE

PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSEMBLY.

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE-ASSEMBLY.

NINETEENTH SESSION.

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY,

Monday, December 4th, 1871.}

Pursuant to law, the House was called to order by Robert Ferral, Esq., Chief Clerk of the last session.

The roll of counties was called and the following gentlemen appeared and were duly qualified (the oath being administered by the Hon. Lewis Ramage, Judge of the Sixth District Court) and took their seats as members of the Assembly, as follows:

Alpine and Amador-Cyrus Coleman, John A. Eagan.
Alameda-E. H. Pardee, E. S. Crane.
Butte-J. N. Turner, W. N. De Haven.
Calaveras—C. L. F. Brown, L. M. Schrack.
Colusa-Loomis Ward.
Contra Costa—Joseph W. Galloway.
Del Norte and Klamath-T. H. Rector.
Kern and Tulare-J. Burckhalter.

El Dorado-Samuel H. Center, William Barklage, Robert Chalmers, A. J. Bayley.

Humboldt-Joseph Russ.
Lake and Napa-W. W. Stillwagon.
Plumas and Lassen-B. W. Barnes.
Los Angeles-T. D. Mott, Asa Ellis.
Marin-J. B. Rice.
Mariposa—John W. Wilcox.
Mendocino-George B. Mathers.
Merced-J. B. Sensabaugh.
Monterey-H. M. Hayes.
Nevada-Henry Everett, Robert Bell, J. M. Days, S. Barker.
Placer-Jacob Welty, O. H. Lee, Henry Long.
Sacramento--C. G. W. French, P. J. Hopper.
San Bernardino-F. M. Slaughter.
San Diego--Geo. W. Dannals.

San FranciscoGiles H. Gray, T. B. Shannon, W. T. James, W. A. Aldrich, A. D. Splivalo, Charles Goodall, David Meeker, Charles Jost, Wm. R. Wheaton, John Seibe, Samuel McCullough, H. R. Reed.

San Joaquin-R. C. Sargent, F. J. Woodward.
San Mateo-Curtis Baird.
Santa Clara-J. P. Sargent, F. E. Spencer, F. C. Franck.
Santa Cruz-G. W. Bockius.
Shasta-A. R. Andrews.
Sierra-D. L. Whitney, B.J. Sammons.
Siskiyou-J. K. Luttrell, W. A. Little.
Solano-M. J. Wright.
Sonoma-E. G. Henshaw, William Caldwell, B. B. Munday.
Sutter—C. P. Berry.
Trinity-W.J. Tinnin.

Tuolumne, Mono, and InyoP. B. Bacon, Geo. A. Whiting, W. C. Connolly.

Yuba–J. C. Bradley, F. R. Lofton, William Edgar.
Yolo-F. S. Freeman.

The roll was called and a quorum present.
Mr. Luttrell offered the following resolution:

Resolved, That the Assembly do now proceed to the election of officers as follows:

1. Speaker. 2. Speaker pro tem. 3. Chief Clerk. 4. Assistant Clerk. 5. Minute Clerk. 6. Enrolling Clerk. 7. Engrossing Clerk, 8. Sergeant at Arms. 9. Assistant Sergeant at Arms. 10. Journal Clerk. 11. Two Copying Clerks.

And moved its adoption-pending which, at ten minutes to one o'clock P. M., on motion of Mr. Hopper, the House adjourned to ten o'clock A. M. on Tuesday.

ROBERT FERRAL,

Chief Clerk.

[blocks in formation]

House met pursuant to adjournment.

Robert Ferral, Chief Clerk of the last session, called the House to order.

Roll called.

« ZurückWeiter »