Abbildungen der Seite
[…] If the right to a lease be granted, the applicant will be required, within 30 days from notice, to pay the rental of 50 cents per acre for the first year.

§ 197.7 Form of lease.

The form of lease will be substantially the same as that set forth in 47 L.D. 426429.

[blocks in formation]

(a) Under a proviso of section 21 of the act (41 Stat. 445; 30 U.S.C. 241), a person having a valid claim to oil shale deposits under existing law, prior to January 1, 1919, shall, upon the relinquishment of such claim or claims, be entitled to a lease for not exceeding 5,120 acres: Provided, "That no claimant for a lease who has been guilty of any fraud, or who had knowledge or reasonable ground to know of any fraud, or who has not acted honesty and in good faith, shall be entitled" to such lease.