Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 2 People v. Austin, 47 Cal. 353.

3 Bridgeport v. N. Y. & N. H. R. Co., 36 Conn. 265; Williams v. Corcoran, 46 Cal. 553.

4 Paine A. Sprateley, 5 Kan. 524.

5 Baltimore v. Cemetery, 7 Md. 512; King v. Portland, 2 Oreg. 146.

6 Const. 1870, Art. 9, § 9.

7 Crane v. Tolono, 96 Ill. 255; White v. People, 94 Ill. 607; Enos v. Springfield, 113 Ill. 65

erty. In a late case this question of what special taxation means has been decided. By section 22 of the act to incorporate this railroad, approved February 10, 1851, it is provided that "the said corporation is hereby exempted from all taxation of every kind." It was held that this provision did not exempt the corporation from special taxation of its contiguous property for local improvements.