"SEC. 7B. Any radio station, while assigned to Coast Gurad duty as herein authorized, shall be deemed to be a radio station of the United States Coast Guard and a 'Government station' within the meaning of the Act of June 19, 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 1081; U. S. C., title 47, sec. 151 and the following)." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 5, 58 Stat. 760.......... T. 14 § 830 Section 8 of said Act is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 8. Appropriations of the Coast Guard shall be available for the payment of actual necessary traveling expenses and subsistence of members of the auxiliary assigned to specific duties as herein authorized and for actual necessary expenses of operation of any motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station when assigned to Coast Guard duty, but shall not be available for the payment of compensation for personal services, incident to such operation, to other than personnel of the Regular Coast Guard or Coast Guard Reserve established by title II of this Act. The term 'actual necessary expenses of operation', as used herein, shall include payment for fuel, oil, power, water, supplies, provisions, replacement or repair of equipment, repair of any damaged motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station and for the constructive or actual loss of any motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station where, it is determined, under applicable regulations, that responsibility for the loss or damage necessitating such replacement or repair of equipment, or for the damage or constructive or actual loss of such motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station rests with the Coast Guard." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 6, 58 Stat. 761_-_ T. 14 § 831 Section 9 of said Act is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 9. No member of the auxiliary, solely by reason of such membership, shall be vested with or exercise any right, privileg, power, or duty vested in or imposed upon the