Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 6, 58 Stat. 761_-_ T. 14 § 831 Section 9 of said Act is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 9. No member of the auxiliary, solely by reason of such membership, shall be vested with or exercise any right, privileg, power, or duty vested in or imposed upon the personnel of the Coast Guard or the Reserve, except that any such member may, under applicable regulations, be assigned specific duties, which, after appropriate training and examination, he has been found competent to perform, to effectuate the purposes of the auxiliary. No member of the auxiliary shall be placed in charge of a motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station assigned to Coast Guard duty unless he has been specifically designated by authority of the Commandant to perform such duty. Members of the auxiliary, when assigned to specific duties as herein authorized, shall, unless otherwise limited by the Commandant, be vested with the same power and authority, in execution of such duties, as members of the regular Coast Guard assigned to similar duty. When any member of the auxiliary is assigned to such duty he may, pursuant to applicable regulations, be paid actual necessary traveling expenses, including a per diem allowance of not to exceed $6 in lieu of subsistence, while traveling and while on duty away from his home: Provided, however, That no per diem shall be paid for any period during which quarters and subsistence in kind are furnished by the Government: Provided further, That no per diem shall be paid for any period while such member is performing duty on a vessel." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 7, 58 Stat. 761.. T. 14 § 832 Said Act is hereby further amended by adding thereto a new section 11, to read as follows: "SEC. 11. When any member of the auxiliary is physically injured or dies as a result of physical injury incurred while performing patrol duty or any