Members of the auxiliary who contract sickness or disease while performing patrol duty or any other specific duty to which they have been assigned as herein authorized shall be entitled to the same hospital treatment as is afforded members of the Regular Coast Guard." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 8, 58 Stat. 761- T. 14 § 893 Said Act is hereby further amended by adding thereto a new section 12, to read as follows: "SEC. 12. Members of the auxiliary shall be entitled only to such rights, privileges, and benefits as are specifically set forth in this Act for them or as may be specifically provided for them in any other law. Any law which grants rights, privileges, or benefits generally to military personnel or, among others, to personnel of the Coast Guard and the Reserve component thereof, without specifically granting such rights, privileges, or benefits to members of the auxiliary shall not be deemed applicable to members of the auxiliary." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 9, 58 Stat. 761.____. T. 14 §§ 891, 892 Section 302 of said Act is hereby amended to read as follows: SEC. 302. The Secretary of the Treasury, when the Coast Guard is operating in the Treasury Department, and the Secretary of the Navy, when the Coast Guard operates as