Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 2, 58 Stat. 760.......... T. 14 § 823 Section 3 of said Act is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 3. The auxiliary shall be composed of citizens of the United States and of its Territories and possessions, including the Philippine Islands, who are owners (sole or part) of motorboats, yachts, aircraft, or radio stations or who by reason of their special training or experience are deemed by the Commandant to be qualified for duty in the auxiliary, and who may be enrolled therein pursuant to regulations prescribed under the authority of this Act."