When any member of the auxiliary is assigned to such duty he may, pursuant to applicable regulations, be paid actual necessary traveling expenses, including a per diem allowance of not to exceed $6 in lieu of subsistence, while traveling and while on duty away from his home: Provided, however, That no per diem shall be paid for any period during which quarters and subsistence in kind are furnished by the Government: Provided further, That no per diem shall be paid for any period while such member is performing duty on a vessel." Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, § 7, 58 Stat. 761.. T. 14 § 832 Said Act is hereby further amended by adding thereto a new section 11, to read as follows: "SEC. 11. When any member of the auxiliary is physically injured or dies as a result of physical injury incurred while performing patrol duty or any other specific duty to which he has been assigned as herein authorized, such member or his beneficiary shall be entitled to the same benefits as are now or as may hereafter be provided for temporary members of the Coast Guard Reserve who suffer physical injury or death resulting from physical injury incurred in line of duty. Members of the auxiliary who contract sickness or disease while performing patrol duty or any other specific duty to which they have been assigned as herein authorized shall be entitled to the same hospital treatment as is afforded members of the Regular Coast Guard."