Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (7) TERMINATION.-The Panel shall terminate 30 days after the date of the submission of its final report under paragraph (6)(B).

(8) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— There are authorized to be appropriated from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, and the general fund of the Treasury, as appropriate, such sums as are necessary to carry out this subsection.

Subtitle B-Elimination of Work Disincentives SEC. 111. WORK ACTIVITY STANDARD AS A BASIS FOR REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL'S DISABLED STATUS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 221 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(m)(1) In any case where an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits under section 223 or to monthly insurance benefits under section 202 based on such individual's disability (as defined in section 223(d)) has received such benefits for at least 24 months

"(A) no continuing disability review conducted by the Commissioner may be scheduled for the individual solely as a result of the individual's work activity;

"(B) no work activity engaged in by the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled; and