Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual is considered to be 'employed' if the individual

"(A) is earning at least the applicable minimum wage requirement under section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 206) and working at least 40 hours per month; or

"(B) is engaged in a work effort that meets substantial and reasonable threshold criteria for hours of work, wages, or other measures, as defined by the State and approved by the Secretary.".

(C) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 1905(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is

amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(i) in clause (x), by striking "or" at the end; (ii) in clause (xi), by adding "or" at the end; and

(iii) by inserting after clause (xi), the following new clause:

"(xii) employed individuals with a medically improved disability (as defined in subsection (v)),".

(3) STATE AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE INCOME-RELATED PREMIUMS AND COST-SHARING.-Section 1916 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 13960) is amended(A) in subsection (a), by striking "The State plan" and inserting "Subject to subsection (g), the State plan"; and