Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (8) in subsection (e)(1), by striking "Not later than March 1, 1985, the Administrator” and inserting "Not later than March 1, 2000, the Secretary"; and

(9) in subsection (e)(2)—

(A) by striking "Not later than February 1, 1986" and inserting "Not later than February 1, 2001":

(B) by striking "Administrator" and inserting "Secretary"; and

(C) by striking "before the submission of such report" and inserting "since the enactment of the Veterans Millennium Health Care and Benefits Act".

SEC. 207. STATE HOME GRANT PROGRAM.

(a) GENERAL REGULATIONS.-Section 8134 is amended

(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);

(2) by striking the matter in subsection (a) preceding paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

"(a)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the purposes of this subchapter.

"(2) In those regulations, the Secretary shall prescribe for each State the number of nursing home and domiciliary beds for which assistance under this subchapter may be furnished. Such regulations shall be based on projected demand for such care 10 years after the date of the en