Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (h) STANDARDS.-The Secretary may not enter into a contract with a facility under this section unless the facility meets the standards established in regulations prescribed under section 1730 of title 38, United States Code.

Subtitle B-Other Access-to-Care Matters SEC. 111. REIMBURSEMENT FOR EMERGENCY TREATMENT IN NON-DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS FACILITIES. (a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE REIMBURSEMENT.-Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1724 the following new section: "$1725. Reimbursement for emergency treatment

“(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—(1) Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary may reimburse a veteran described in subsection (b) for the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.

"(2) In any case in which reimbursement is authorized under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may, in lieu of reimbursing the veteran, make payment of the reasonable value of the furnished emergency treatment directly