Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) establish a maximum monthly and a maximum annual pharmaceutical copayment amount under subsection (a) for veterans who have multiple outpatient prescriptions."; and

(3) in subsection (c), as redesignated by paragraph (1)

(A) by striking "this section" and inserting "subsection (a)"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Amounts collected through use of the authority under subsection (b) shall be deposited in the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Services Improvement Fund.".

(b) OUTPATIENT TREATMENT.-Section 1710(g) is amended

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "the amount determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection" and inserting "in the case of each outpatient visit the applicable amount or amounts established by the Secretary by regulation"; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking all after "for an amount" and inserting "which the Secretary shall establish by regulation.".

SEC. 202. HEALTH SERVICES IMPROVEMENT FUND.

(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND.-Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1729A the following new section: