Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 209. INELIGIBILITY FOR EMPLOYMENT BY VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO HAVE LOST LICENSE TO PRACTICE IN ONE JURISDICTION WHILE STILL LICENSED IN ANOTHER JURISDICTION.

Section 7402 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) A person may not be employed in a position under subsection (b) (other than under paragraph (4) of that subsection) if—

"(1) the person is or has been licensed, registered, or certified (as applicable to such position) in more than one State; and

"(2) either

"(A) any of those States has terminated such license, registration, or certification for cause;

or

« ZurückWeiter »