Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (d) APPROVAL OF EXPENDITURES.-Section 7364 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c)(1) A corporation established under this subchapter may not spend funds for an education activity unless the activity is approved in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Under Secretary for Health.

"(2) The Under Secretary for Health shall prescribe policies and procedures to guide the expenditure of funds by corporations under paragraph (1) consistent with the purpose of such corporations as flexible funding mechanisms.".

(e) ACCOUNTABILITY AND OVERSIGHT.-Section 7366(d) is amended

(1) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting "for research and the amount received from governmental entities for education" after "entities";

(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting "for research and the amount received from all other sources for education" after "sources";

(3) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking "the" and inserting "a";

(4) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking "and" and inserting ", the amount expended for salary for education staff, and the amount expended";