Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (3) by striking the period at the end of clause (iii), as so redesignated, and inserting "; or"; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

"(B) the Secretary determines that the implementation of a business plan proposed by the Under Secretary for Health for applying the consideration under such a lease to the provision of medical care and services would result in a demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located.".

(b) TERM OF ENHANCED-USE LEASE.-Section 8162(b) is amended

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "may not exceed-" and all that follows and inserting "may not exceed 75 years."; and

(2) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

"(4) The terms of an enhanced-use lease may provide for the Secretary to—

“(A) obtain facilities, space, or services on the leased property; and

"(B) use minor construction funds for capital contribution payments.".

(c) DESIGNATION OF PROPERTY PROPOSED TO BE LEASED.—(1) Subsection (b) of section 8163 is amended