Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) Subparagraph (E) of subsection (c)(1) of that section is amended by striking clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) and inserting the following: "“(i) would—

“(I) contribute in a cost-effective manner to the mission of the Department;

"(II) not be inconsistent with the mission of the Department;

"(III) not adversely affect the mission of the Department; and

"(IV) affect services to veterans; or

"(ii) would result in a demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located.".

(d) USE OF PROCEEDS.-Section 8165(a) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

"(a)(1) Funds received by the Department under an enhanced-use lease and remaining after any deduction from those funds under subsection (b) shall be deposited in the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Services Improvement Fund established under section 1729B of this title.".

(e) EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY.-Section 8169 is amended by striking "December 31, 2001" and inserting "December 31, 2011".