Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The Secretary shall include in the report information on the allocation of funds to facilities of the Department under the program and a description of the improvements made with those funds to specialized mental health services for veterans.

TITLE II-MEDICAL PROGRAM
ADMINISTRATION

SEC. 201. MEDICAL CARE COLLECTIONS.

(a) LIMITED AUTHORITY TO SET COPAYMENTS.-Section 1722A is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively;

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

"(b) The Secretary, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, may

"(1) increase the copayment amount in effect under subsection (a); and

"(2) establish a maximum monthly and a maximum annual pharmaceutical copayment amount under subsection (a) for veterans who have multiple outpatient prescriptions."; and