Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) has retired from active military, naval, or air service;

(2) is eligible for care under the TRICARE program established by the Secretary of Defense; (3) has enrolled for care under section 1705 of title 38, United States Code; and

(4) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1710(a) of such title.

SEC. 114. TREATMENT AND SERVICES FOR DRUG OR ALCOHOL DEPENDENCY.

(a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE TREATMENT AND SERVICES FOR MEMBERS ON ACTIVE DUTY.-Section 1720A(c) is amended in the first sentence of paragraph (1)—

(1) by striking "may not be transferred" and inserting "may be transferred"; and

(2) by striking "unless such transfer is during the last thirty days of such member's enlistment or tour of duty".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The first sentence of paragraph (2) of that section is amended by striking "during the last thirty days of such person's enlistment period or tour of duty".

SEC. 115. COUNSELING AND TREATMENT FOR VETERANS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED SEXUAL TRAUMA.