Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 1729A(d) is amended—

(1) by striking “(1)";

(2) by striking "each designated health care region" and inserting "each Department health care facility":

(3) by striking "each region" and inserting "each facility";

(4) by striking "such region" both places it appears and inserting "such facility"; and (5) by striking paragraph (2).

SEC. 204. AUTHORITY TO ACCEPT FUNDS FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING.

(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS AT MEDICAL CENTERS.-Section 7361(a) is amended

(1) by inserting "and education" after "research"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "Such a corporation may be established to facilitate either research or education or both research and education.".

(b) PURPOSE OF CORPORATIONS.-Section 7362 is amended

(1) in the first sentence

(A) by inserting "(a)" before "Any corporation"; and