Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) expand understanding of advances and changes in patient care, technology, and health care administration.

Such term includes (in the case of such employees) education and training conducted as part of a residency or other program designed to prepare an individual for an occupation or profession.

"(2) In the case of veterans under the care of the Veterans Health Administration, such term means instruction or other learning experiences related to improving and maintaining the health of veterans to patients and to the families and guardians of patients.".

(c) BOARD OF DIRECTORS.-Section 7363(a) is amended

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking all after "medical center, and" and inserting "as appropriate, the assistant chief of staff for research for the medical center and the assistant chief of staff for education for the medical center, or, in the case of a facility at which such positions do not exist, those officials who are responsible for carrying out the responsibilities of the medical center director, chief of staff, and, as appropriate, the assistant chief of staff for research and the assistant chief of staff for education; and":

(2) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting "or education, as appropriate" after "research"; and

(3) in subsection (c), by inserting "or education" after "research".

(d) APPROVAL OF EXPENDITURES.-Section 7364 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: