Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 4715. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a) DUTIES.-Chapter 1 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking section 6. (b) REGULATIONS FOR AGENTS AND ATTORNEYS.-Section 31 of title 35, United States Code, and the item relating to such section in the table of sections for chapter 3 of title 35, United States Code, are repealed.

(c) SUSPENSION OR EXCLUSION FROM PRACTICE.-Section 32 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking "31" and inserting "2(b)(2)(D)".

SEC. 4716. TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD.

Section 17 of the Act of July 5, 1946 (commonly referred to as the "Trademark Act of 1946") (15 U.S.C. 1067) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 17. (a) In every case of interference, opposition to registration, application to register as a lawful concurrent user, or application to cancel the registration of a mark, the Director shall give notice to all parties and shall direct a Trademark Trial and Appeal Board to determine and decide the respective rights of registration.

"(b) The Trademark Trial and Appeal Board shall include the Director, the Commissioner for Patents, the Commissioner for Trademarks, and administrative trademark judges who are appointed by the Director.".

SEC. 4717. BOARD OF PATENT APPEALS AND INTERFERENCES.