Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 4719. SUSPENSION OR EXCLUSION FROM PRACTICE.

Section 32 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the last sentence the following: "The Director shall have the discretion to designate any attorney who is an officer or employee of the United States Patent and Trademark Office to conduct the hearing required by this section.".

SEC. 4720. PAY OF DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR.

(a) PAY OF DIRECTOR.-Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking: "Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks.". and inserting:

"Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.".

(b) PAY OF DEPUTY DIRECTOR.-Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: