Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (3) Section 5102(c)(23) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(23) administrative patent judges and designated administrative patent judges in the United States Patent and Trademark Office;".

(4) Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code (5 U.S.C. 5316) is amended by striking "Commissioner of Patents, Department of Commerce.", "Deputy Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks.", "Assistant Commissioner for Patents.", and "Assistant Commissioner for Trademarks.". (5) Section 9(p)(1)(B) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(p)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; and".

(6) Section 12 of the Act of February 14, 1903 (15 U.S.C. 1511) is amended

(A) by striking "(d) Patent and Trademark Office;" and inserting:

"(4) United States Patent and Trademark Office"; and