Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 4720. PAY OF DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR.

(a) PAY OF DIRECTOR.-Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking: "Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks.". and inserting:

"Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.".

(b) PAY OF DEPUTY DIRECTOR.-Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.". CHAPTER 2-EFFECTIVE DATE; TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

SEC. 4731. EFFECTIVE DATE.

This subtitle and the amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect 4 months after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC.

4732. TECHNICAL AND
AMENDMENTS.

(a) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 35.—

CONFORMING