Abbildungen der Seite
[…] and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.".

(B) The Act of July 5, 1946 (commonly referred to as the "Trademark Act of 1946"; 15 U.S.C. 1051 and following), except for section 17, as amended by 4716 of this subtitle, is amended by striking "Commissioner" each place it appears and inserting "Director".

(C) Sections 8(e) and 9(b) of the Trademark Act of 1946 are each amended by striking "Commissioner" and inserting "Director".

(2) Section 500(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "Patent Office" and inserting "United States Patent and Trademark Office".

(3) Section 5102(c)(23) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(23) administrative patent judges and designated administrative patent judges in the United States Patent and Trademark Office;".