Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (A) by striking "Patent Office of the United States" and inserting "United States Patent and Trademark Office"; and

(B) by striking "Commissioner of Patents" and inserting "Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office".

(8) Section 182(b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2242(b)(2)(A)) is amended by striking "Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks" and inserting "Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office".

(9) Section 302(b)(2)(D) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2412(b)(2)(D)) is amended by striking "Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks" and inserting "Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office".

(10) The Act of April 12, 1892 (27 Stat. 395; 20 U.S.C. 91) is amended by striking "Patent Office" and inserting "United States Patent and Trademark Office".