Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) NETWORK STATION DEFINITION.-Section 119(d)(2) of title 17, United States Code, is amended

(1) in subparagraph (B) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and

(2) by adding after subparagraph (B) the following:

"except that the term does not include the signal of the Alaska Rural Communications Service, or any successor entity to that service.". SEC. 1009. RETRANSMISSION CONSENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 325(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:

"(b)(1) No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except

"(A) with the express authority of the originating station;

"(B) under section 614, in the case of a station electing, in accordance with this subsection, to assert the right to carriage under such section;

or