Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (5) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term

"(A) 'network station' has the meaning given such term under section 119(d) of title 17, United States Code; and

"(B) 'television broadcast station' means an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station.".

(b) ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS FOR CONSENT FOR RETRANSMISSIONS.-Section 325 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: AGAINST

PROCEEDINGS

"(e) ENFORCEMENT SATELLITE CARRIERS CONCERNING RETRANSMISSIONS OF TELEVISION BROADCAST STATIONS IN THE RESPECTIVE LOCAL MARKETS OF SUCH CARRIERS.

"(1) COMPLAINTS BY TELEVISION BROADCAST STATIONS.—If after the expiration of the 6month period described under subsection (b)(2)(E) a television broadcast station believes that a satellite carrier has retransmitted its signal to any person in the local market of such station in violation of subsection (b)(1), the station may file with the Commission a complaint providing

"(A) the name, address, and call letters of the station;

"(B) the name and address of the satellite carrier;

"(C) the dates on which the alleged retransmission occurred;

"(D) the street address of at least 1 person in the local market of the station to whom the alleged retransmission was made;