Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (c) APPLICABILITY.-The President shall modify the procedures required by section 801(a)(3) of the National Security Act of 1947 to take into account the amendment to that section made by subsection (a) of this section not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 306. NATURALIZATION OF CERTAIN PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH A COMMUNIST OR SIMILAR PARTY. Section 313 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1424) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) A person may be naturalized under this title without regard to the prohibitions in subsections (a)(2) and (c) of this section if the person

"(1) is otherwise eligible for naturalization;