Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) is within the class described in subsection (a)(2) solely because of past membership in, or past affiliation with, a party or organization described in that subsection; "(3) does not fall within any other of the classes described in that subsection; and

"(4) is determined by the Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, and with the concurrence of the Attorney General, to have made a contribution to the national security or to the national intelligence mission of the United States.".

SEC. 307. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.

Section 305(b)(2) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-293, 110 Stat. 3465; 8 U.S.C. 1427 note) is amended by striking "subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of section 243(h)(2) of such Act" and inserting "clauses (i) through (iv) of section 241(b)(3)(B) of such Act”. SEC. 308. DECLASSIFICATION REVIEW OF INTELLIGENCE ESTIMATE ON VIETNAMERA PRISONERS OF WAR AND MISSING IN ACTION PERSONNEL AND CRITICAL ASSESSMENT OF ESTIMATE.