Abbildungen der Seite
[…] consumer in the same manner as an electronic fund transfer, whether or not the consumer initiates a transfer of funds in the course of the transaction.

"(iii) HOST TRANSFER SERVICES.-The term 'host transfer services' means any electronic fund transfer made by an automated teller machine operator in connection with a transaction initiated by a consumer at an automated teller machine operated by such operator.".

SEC. 703. DISCLOSURE OF POSSIBLE FEES TO CONSUMERS WHEN ATM CARD IS ISSUED.

Section 905(a) of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693c(a)) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (8);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (9) and inserting “; and"; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) a notice to the consumer that a fee may be imposed by—

"(A) an automated teller machine operator (as defined in section 904(d)(3)(D)(i)) if the consumer initiates a transfer from an automated teller machine that is not operated by the person issuing the card or other means of access; and