Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-No provision of this subsection shall be construed as superseding or affecting

"(A) the authority of any insured depository institution to take, receive, reserve, and charge interest on any loan made in any State other than the State referred to in paragraph (1); or

“(B) the applicability of section 501 of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, section 5197 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, or section 27 of this Act.".

SEC. 732. INTERSTATE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES
OF FOREIGN BANKS.
Section 5(a)(7) of the International Banking
Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103(a)(7)) is amended to
read as follows:

“(7) ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY FOR INTERSTATE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES OF FOREIGN BANKS, UPGRADES OF CERTAIN FOREIGN BANK AGENCIES AND BRANCHES.-Notwithstanding

and (2), a foreign bank may

paragraphs (1)

"(A) with the approval of the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate a Federal branch or Federal agency or, with the approval of the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor, a State branch or State agency in any State outside the foreign bank's home State if—

"(i) the establishment and operation of such branch or agency is permitted by the State in which the branch or agency is to be established; and