Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by striking subsection (b); and
(2) in subsection (d)—

(A) by striking paragraph (4);

(B) in paragraph (6)(C)(i), by striking "(6) and (7)" and inserting "(5), (6), and (7)"; and (C) in paragraph (6)(C), by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

"(ii) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (5).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-This section and the amendments made by this section shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 737. BANK OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF PUBLIC UTILITIES.

Section 305(b) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825d(b)) is amended

(1) by striking "(b) After six" and inserting the following:

“(b) INTERLOCKING DIRECTORATES.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—After 6”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) APPLICABILITY.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-In the circumstances described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to a person that holds or proposes to hold the positions of—

"(i) officer or director of a public utility; and "(ii) officer or director of a bank, trust company, banking association, or firm authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of securities of a public utility.