Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (c) DEFINITION.-For purposes of this section, the term "Federal banking agencies" means each Federal banking agency (as defined in section 3(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act). SEC. 730. CLARIFICATION OF SOURCE OF STRENGTH DOCTRINE.

Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(t) LIMITATION ON CLAIMS.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.-No person may bring a claim against any Federal banking agency (including in its capacity as conservator or receiver) for the return of assets of an affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution transferred to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution by such affiliate or controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution, or a claim against such Federal banking agency for monetary damages or other legal or equitable relief in connection with such transfer, if at the time of the transfer

"(A) the insured depository institution is subject to any direction issued in writing by a Federal banking agency to increase its capital;

"(B) the insured depository institution is undercapitalized (as defined in section 38 of this Act); and