Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) REPORT.-Not later than March 1, 2001, each Federal banking agency shall submit to the Congress a report that describes how the agency has complied with subsection (a).

(c) DEFINITION.-For purposes of this section, the term "Federal banking agency" has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.

SEC. 723. RETENTION OF "FEDERAL" IN NAME OF CONVERTED FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.

Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to enable national banking associations to increase their capital stock and to change their names or locations", approved May 1, 1886 (12 U.S.C. 30), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) RETENTION OF FEDERAL' IN NAME OF CONVERTED FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.

“(1) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other provision of law, any depository institution, the charter of which is converted from that of a Federal savings association to a national bank or a State bank after the date of the enactment of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act may retain the term 'Federal' in the name of such institution if such institution remains an insured depository institution.

“(2) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'depository institution', 'insured depository institution', 'national bank', and 'State bank' have the meanings given those terms in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.".

SEC. 724. CONTROL OF BANKERS' BANKS.