Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(iii) the public utility for which the person serves or proposes to serve as an officer or director selects underwriters by competitive procedures; or

"(iv) the issuance of securities the public utility for which the person serves or proposes to serve as an officer or director has been approved by all Federal and State regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over the issuance.".

SEC. 738. APPROVAL FOR PURCHASES OF SECURITIES.

Section 23B(b)(2) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c-1) is amended to read as follows:

"Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply if the purchase or acquisition of such securities has been approved, before such securities are initially offered for sale to the public, by a majority of the directors of the bank based on a determination that the purchase is a sound investment for the bank irrespective of the fact that an affiliate of the bank is a principal underwriter of the securities.".

SEC. 739. OPTIONAL CONVERSION OF FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.

Section 5(i) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(5) CONVERSION TO NATIONAL OR STATE

BANK.