Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) DEFINITION OF CLAIM.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'claim’—

"(A) means a cause of action based on Federal or State law that

"(i) provides for the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; or "(ii) provides similar remedies for preferential or fraudulent transfers or conveyances; and

"(B) does not include any claim based on actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud pursuant to such a fraudulent transfer or conveyance law.".

SEC. 731. INTEREST RATES AND OTHER CHARGES
AT INTERSTATE BRANCHES.
Section 44 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1831u) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

"(f) APPLICABLE RATE AND OTHER CHARGE LIMITATIONS.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of any State that has a constitutional provision that sets a maximum lawful annual percentage rate of interest on any contract at not more than 5 percent above the discount rate for 90-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank for the Federal reserve district in which such State is located, except as provided in para

graph (2), upon the establishment in such State of a branch of any out-of-State insured depository institution in such State under this section, the maximum interest rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other similar charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved from time to time in any loan or discount made or upon any note, bill of exchange, financing transaction, or other evidence of debt by any insured depository institution whose home State is such State shall be equal to not more than the greater of—