Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) LIMITATION.-A Federal home loan bank may not make any distribution of its retained earnings unless, following such distribution, the bank would continue to meet all applicable capital requirements.".

TITLE VII-OTHER PROVISIONS

Subtitle A-ATM Fee Reform

SEC. 701. SHORT TITLE.

This subtitle may be cited as the "ATM Fee Reform Act of 1999".

SEC. 702. ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER FEE DIS-
CLOSURES AT ANY HOST ATM.
Section 904(d) of the Electronic Fund Transfer
Act (15 U.S.C. 1693b(d)) is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) FEE DISCLOSURES AT AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of— "(i) the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and

"(ii) the amount of any such fee. "(B) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.—