Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(b) EFFECT ON OTHER AUTHORITY.-Nothing in this section shall limit in any respect the authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency with respect to such bank holding company (or affiliates or subsidiaries thereof), bank, or subsidiary, department, or division or a bank under any other provision of law.

"(c) DEFINITION.-For purposes of this section, the term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' shall have the same meaning as given in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.".

SEC. 221. TREATMENT OF BANK COMMON TRUST FUNDS.

(a) SECURITIES ACT OF 1933.-Section 3(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2)) is amended by striking "or any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund maintained by a bank exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of assets contributed thereto by such bank in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian" and inserting "or any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund that is excluded from the definition of the term 'investment company' under section 3(c)(3) of the Investment Company Act of 1940".