Abbildungen der Seite
[…] or

"(III) any account for which the investment adviser has borrowing authority,".

(c) AFFILIATION OF DIRECTORS.-Section 10(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-10(c)) is amended by striking “bank, except" and inserting "bank (together with its affiliates and subsidiaries) or any one bank holding company (together with its affiliates and subsidiaries) (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), except".

SEC. 214. ADDITIONAL SEC DISCLOSURE AUTHORITY.

Section 35(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-34(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) MISREPRESENTATION OF GUARANTEES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.-It shall be unlawful for any person, issuing or selling any security of which a registered investment company is the issuer, to represent or imply in any manner whatsoever that such security or company—

"(A) has been guaranteed, sponsored, recommended, or approved by the United States, or any agency, instrumentality or officer of the United States;

"(B) has been insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; or