Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) such overdraft—

"(i) is permitted or incurred by, or on behalf of, an affiliate in connection with an activity that is financial in nature or incidental to a financial activity; and

"(ii) does not cause the bank to violate any provision of section 23A or 23B of the Federal Reserve Act, either directly, in the case of a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System, or by virtue of section 18(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, in the case of a bank that is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.".

(c) INDUSTRIAL LOAN COMPANIES; AFFILIATE OVERDRAFTS.-Section 2(c)(2)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)(H)) is amended by inserting “, or that is otherwise permissible for a bank controlled by a company described in section 4(f)(1)" before the period at the end.

(d) ACTIVITIES LIMITATIONS.-Section 4(f)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)(2)) is amended