Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:

"(A) BANK HOLDING COMPANY; FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY.-The terms 'bank holding company' and 'financial holding company' have the meanings given those terms in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.

[blocks in formation]

(1) DEFINITIONS.-Section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841) is amended

(A) in subsection (n), by inserting "depository institution'," after "the terms"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"(p) FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY.-For purposes of this Act, the term financial holding company' means a bank holding company that meets the requirements of section 4(1)(1).

"(q) INSURANCE COMPANY.-For purposes of sections 4 and 5, the term 'insurance company' includes any person engaged in the business of insurance to the extent of such activities.".

(2) NOTICE PROCEDURES.-Section 4(j) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(j)) is amended