Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 107. CROSS MARKETING RESTRICTION; LIMITED PURPOSE BANK RELIEF; DIVESTITURE.

(a) CROSS MARKETING RESTRICTION.-Section 4(f) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)) is amended by striking paragraph (3).

(b) DAYLIGHT OVERDRAFTS.-Section 4(f) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

"(3) PERMISSIBLE OVERDRAFTS DESCRIBED.— For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an overdraft is described in this paragraph if—

"(A) such overdraft results from an inadvertent computer or accounting error that is beyond the control of both the bank and the affiliate:

"(B) such overdraft

"(i) is permitted or incurred on behalf of an affiliate that is monitored by, reports to, and is recognized as a primary dealer by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York; and