Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 105. MUTUAL BANK HOLDING COMPANIES

AUTHORIZED.

Section 3(g)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(g)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) REGULATIONS.—A bank holding company organized as a mutual holding company shall be regulated on terms, and shall be subject to limitations, comparable to those applicable to any other bank holding company.".

SEC. 106. PROHIBITION ON DEPOSIT PRODUCTION OFFICES.

Section 109(e)(4) of the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 1835a(e)(4)) is amended by inserting "and any branch of a bank controlled by an out-of-State bank holding company (as defined in section 2(0)(7) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956)" before the period.

SEC. 107. CROSS MARKETING RESTRICTION; LIMITED PURPOSE BANK RELIEF; DIVESTITURE.