Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(ii) does not cause the bank to violate any provision of section 23A or 23B of the Federal Reserve Act, either directly, in the case of a bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System, or by virtue of section 18(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, in the case of a bank that is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.".

(c) INDUSTRIAL LOAN COMPANIES; AFFILIATE OVERDRAFTS.-Section 2(c)(2)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)(H)) is amended by inserting “, or that is otherwise permissible for a bank controlled by a company described in section 4(f)(1)" before the period at the end.

(d) ACTIVITIES LIMITATIONS.-Section 4(f)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)(2)) is amended

(1) by striking "Paragraph (1) shall cease to apply to any company described in such paragraph if-" and inserting "Subject to paragraph (3), a company described in paragraph (1) shall no longer qualify for the exemption provided under that paragraph if—";

(2) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (ii)(IX), by striking "and" at the end;