Abbildungen der Seite
[…] ¶124.23 NURSING RELIEF FOR

DISADVANTAGED AREAS

Mr. SMITH of Texas moved to suspend the rules and agree to the fol

lowing amendment of the Senate to the bill (H.R. 441) to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act with respect to the requirements for the admission of nonimmigrant nurses who will practice in health professional shortage

areas:

Page 18, after line 5, insert:

SEC. 5. NATIONAL INTEREST WAIVERS OF JOB OFFER REQUIREMENTS FOR ALIENS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE PROFESSIONS HOLDING ADVANCED DEGREES OR ALIENS OF EXCEPTIONAL ABILITY.

Section 203(b)(2)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) WAIVER OF JOB OFFER.—

"(i) NATIONAL INTEREST WAIVER.-Subject to clause (ii), the Attorney General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) that an alien's services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be sought by an employer in the United States.

"(ii) PHYSICIANS WORKING IN SHORTAGE AREAS OR VETERANS FACILITIES.