Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (A) the rate of pay that would otherwise have taken effect for the position involved beginning in January 2000 (if this section had not been enacted), reduced by

(B) the same percentage as specified in subsection (a).

(2) DEFINITIONS.—For subsection

purposes of this

(A) the term "Member of Congress" refers to any position under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 601(a)(1) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 31(1)(A)–(C)); and

(B) the term "fiscal year 2000 pay adjustment" means the adjustment in rates of pay scheduled to take effect in fiscal year 2000 under section 601(a)(2) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 31(2)).

SEC. 1002. (a) Section 453(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(6) INFORMATION COMPARISONS AND DISCLOSURE FOR ENFORCEMENT OF OBLIGATIONS ON HIGHER EDUCATION ACT LOANS AND GRANTS.

“(A) FURNISHING OF INFORMATION BY THE SECRETARY OF EDUCATION.-The Secretary of Education shall furnish to the Secretary, on a quarterly basis or at such less frequent intervals as may be determined by the Secretary of Education, information in the custody of the Secretary of Education for comparison with information in the National Directory of New Hires, in order to obtain the information in such directory with respect to individuals who

"(i) are borrowers of loans made under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 that are in default; or

"(ii) owe an obligation to refund an overpayment of a grant awarded under such title.