Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 68-036 Book2 D-01--14

"(1) the education of homeless children and youth; and

"(2) the effectiveness of the programs supported under this subtitle.

"SEC. 725. DEFINITIONS.

"For the purpose of this subtitle, unless otherwise stated

"(1) the terms 'local educational agency' and 'State educational agency' have the same meanings given such terms under section 14101, of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 8801);

"(2) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Education; and

"(3) the term 'State' means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

"SEC. 726. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. "For the purpose of carrying out this subtitle, there are authorized to be appropriated $36,000,000 for fiscal year 2000 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2004.".