Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(7) TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL.-The term 'tribally controlled school' means a school operated by a tribe or a tribal organization, enrolling students in kindergarten through grade 12, including preschools, which is not a local educational agency and which is not directly administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.".

TITLE V-GIFTED AND TALENTED
CHILDREN

SEC. 501. AMENDMENT TO ESEA RELATING TO
GIFTED AND TALENTED CHILDREN.
Part B of title X of the Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C.
8031 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
"PART B-GIFTED AND TALENTED
CHILDREN

"SEC. 10201. SHORT TITLE.

"This part may be cited as the 'Jacob K. Javits Gifted and Talented Students Education Act of 1999'. "SEC. 10202. FINDINGS.

"The Congress finds the following: