Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(5) PROVISION OF SERVICES.-The local educational agency shall provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.".

(b) CONSULTATION.-Subsection (b) of section 1120 (20 U.S.C. 6321(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) CONSULTATION.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, a local educational

agency shall consult with appropriate private school officials during the design and development of such agency's programs under this part, on issues such as

"(A) how the children's needs will be identified;

"(B) what services will be offered;

"(C) how, where, and by whom the services will be provided;

"(D) how the services will be assessed and how the results of that assessment will be used to improve those services;