Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(f) CONSOLIDATION OF FUNDS.-Funds provided under this part that are used for professional development purposes may be consolidated with funds provided under title II of this Act and other sources.

"(g) DEFINITION.-The term 'fully qualified' has the same meaning given such term in section 1610.

"(h) SPECIAL RULE.-No State educational agency shall require a school or a local educational agency to expend a specific amount of funds for professional development activities under this part, except that this paragraph shall not apply with respect to requirements under section 1116(c)(9).". SEC. 118. PARTICIPATION OF CHILDREN ENROLLED IN PRIVATE SCHOOLS.

(a) GENERAL REQUIREMENT.-Subsection (a) of section 1120 (20 U.S.C. 6321(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) GENERAL REQUIREMENT.

“(1) IN GENERAL.-To the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 1115(b) in a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall, after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials, provide such children, on an equitable basis, special educational services or other benefits under this part (such as dual enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs, and shall ensure that teachers and families of these students participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to sections 1118 and 1119A.