Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(A) one-quarter of 1 percent of the total amount available to carry out this section; and

"(B) 150 percent of the national average grant under this section per child described in section 1124(c), without application of a weighting factor, multiplied by the State's total number of children described in section 1124(c), without application of a weighting factor.".

SEC. 125. SPECIAL ALLOCATION PROCEDURES. Section 1126 (20 U.S.C. 6337 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 1126. SPECIAL ALLOCATION PROCEDURES. "(a) ALLOCATIONS FOR NEGLECTED CHILDREN.

"(1) IN GENERAL.—If a State educational agency determines that a local educational agency in the State is unable or unwilling to provide for the special educational needs of children who are living in institutions for neglected children as described in subparagraph (B) of section 1124(c)(1), the State educational agency shall, if such agency assumes responsibility for the special educational needs of such children, receive the portion of such local educational agency's allocation under sections 1124, 1124A, and 1125 that is attributable to such children.

"(2) SPECIAL RULE.-If the State educational agency does not assume such responsibility, any other State or local public agency that does assume such responsibility shall receive that portion of the local educational agency's allocation.