Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) the average of—

“(A) one-quarter of 1 percent of the total amount available for such fiscal year under this section; and

"(B) the number of children in such State counted under subsection (c) in the fiscal year multiplied by 150 percent of the national average per pupil payment made with funds available under this section for that year.".

SEC. 123. CONCENTRATION GRANTS.

Section 1124A (20 U.S.C. 6334 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1124A. CONCENTRATION GRANTS TO LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES.

"(a) ELIGIBILITY FOR AND AMOUNT OF GRANTS.

“(1) IN GENERAL. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, each local educational agency, in a State other than Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, which is eligible for a grant under section 1124 for any fiscal year is eligible for an additional grant under this section for that fiscal year if the number of children counted under section 1124(c) in the agency exceeds either

"(i) 6,500; or

"(ii) 15 percent of the total number of children aged 5 through 17 in the agency.

"(B) Notwithstanding section 1122, no State described in subparagraph (A) shall receive less than the lesser of