Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Part A is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 1128. SECULAR, NEUTRAL, AND NONIDEOLOGICAL.

"Any school that receives funds under this part shall ensure that educational services or other benefits provided under this part, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.".

PART B-EDUCATION OF MIGRATORY

CHILDREN

SEC. 131. STATE ALLOCATIONS.

Section 1303 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6393) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) STATE ALLOCATIONS.

"(1) FISCAL YEAR 2000.-For fiscal year 2000, each State (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is entitled to receive under this part an amount equal to—