Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(1) in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (a); or

"(2) based on their respective concentrations and numbers of children counted under section 1124(c), except that only those local educational agencies with concentrations or numbers of children counted under section 1124(c) that exceed the statewide average percentage of such children or the statewide average number of such children shall receive any funds on the basis of this paragraph.".

SEC. 124. TARGETED GRANTS.

Section 1125 (20 U.S.C 6335 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1125. TARGETED GRANTS TO LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES.

"(a) ELIGIBILITY OF LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES.-A local educational agency in a State is eligible to receive a targeted grant under this section for any fiscal year if the number of children in the local educational agency counted under subsection 1124(c), before application of the weighting factor described in subsection (c), is at least 10, and if the number of children counted for grants under section 1124 is at least 5 percent of the total population aged 5 to 17 years, inclusive, in the local educational agency.