Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(5) COMPLIANCE.-Private school officials shall have the right to appeal to the State as to whether the consultation provided for in this section was meaningful and timely, and that due consideration was given to the views of private school officials. If the private school wishes to appeal, the basis of the claim of noncompliance with this section by the local educational agencies shall be provided to the State, and the local educational agency shall forward the documentation provided in subsection (b)(3) to the State.".

(c) STANDARDS FOR BYPASS.-Subsection (d) of section 1120 (20 U.S.C. 6321(d)) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) STANDARDS FOR A BYPASS.-If a local educational agency is prohibited by law from providing for the participation on an equitable basis of eligible children enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools or if the Secretary determines that a local educational agency has substantially failed or is unwilling to provide for such participation, as required by this section, the Secretary shall

"(1) waive the requirements of this section for such local educational agency;

“(2) arrange for the provision of services to such children through arrangements that

[blocks in formation]

(A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and" after the semicolon;