Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(A) timely information about English language instruction programs for limited English proficient children assisted under this Act; and

"(B) if a parent of a participating child so desires, notice of opportunities for regular meetings for the purpose of formulating and responding to recommendations from such parents.

"(4) BASIS FOR ADMISSION OR EXCLUSION.— Students shall not be admitted to or excluded from any federally assisted education program on the basis of a surname or language-minority status.".

SEC. 107. ELIGIBLE SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AREAS.

Section 1113 (20 U.S.C. 6313) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 1113. ELIGIBLE SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AREAS.

"(a) DETERMINATION.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-A local educational agency shall use funds received under this part only in eligible school attendance areas. “(2) ELIGIBLE SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AREAS.— For the purposes of this part

"(A) the term 'school attendance area' means, in relation to a particular school, the geographical area in which the children who are normally served by that school reside; and