Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) DURATION. Each such plan shall be submitted for the first year for which this part is in effect following the date of the enactment of the Student Results Act of 1999 and shall remain in effect for the duration of the agency's participation under this part.

"(3) REVIEW.-Each such local educational agency shall periodically review, and as necessary, revise its plan.".

1112 (20

(e) STATE APPROVAL.-Section U.S.C. 6312(e)) is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following: "(e) STATE APPROVAL.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Each local educational agency plan shall be filed according to a schedule established by the State educational agency.

"(2) APPROVAL.-The State educational agency shall approve a local educational agency's plan only if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency's plan

"(A) will enable schools served under this part to substantially help children served under this part meet the standards expected of all children described in section 1111(b)(1); and

"(B) will meet the requirements of this section.".