Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (5) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (9) and inserting "; and"; and

(6) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(10) a description of the actions the local educational agency will take to assist its low-performing schools, including schools identified under section 1116 as in need of improvement;

"(11) a description of how the agency will promote the use of extended learning time, such as an extended school year and before and after school and summer programs; and "(12) a description of the criteria established by the local educational agency pursuant to section 1119(b)(1).".

(c) ASSURANCES.-Subsection (c) of section 1112 (20 U.S.C. 6312(c)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) ASSURANCES.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Each local educational agency plan shall provide assurances that the local educational agency will

"(A) inform eligible schools and parents of schoolwide project authority and the ability of such schools to consolidate funds from Federal, State, and local sources;

"(B) provide technical assistance and support to schoolwide programs;