Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 304. Pursuant to section 140 of Public Law 97-92, Justices and judges of the United States are authorized during fiscal year 2000, to receive a salary adjustment in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 461: Provided, That $9,611,000 is appropriated for salary adjustments pursuant to this section and such funds shall be transferred to and merged with appropriations in title III of this Act.

SEC. 305. Section 604(a)(5) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States”.

SEC. 306. The second paragraph of section 112(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read "Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Brooklyn, Hauppauge, Hempstead (including the village of Uniondale), and Central Islip.".