Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 305. Section 604(a)(5) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States”.

SEC. 306. The second paragraph of section 112(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read "Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Brooklyn, Hauppauge, Hempstead (including the village of Uniondale), and Central Islip.".

SEC. 307. Pursuant to the requirements of section 156(d) of title 28, United States Code, Congress hereby approves the consolidation of the Office of the Bankruptcy Clerk with the Office of the District Clerk of Court in the Southern District of West Virginia.