Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) ASSISTANCE THROUGH ENHANCED VOUCHERS.-In the case of any family described in paragraph (3) that resides in a project described in section 512(2)(B), the tenant-based assistance provided shall be enhanced voucher assistance under section 8(t) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(t)).”.

(c) ENHANCED VOUCHERS FOR CERTAIN TENANTS IN PREPAYMENT AND VOLUNTARY TERMINATION PROPERTIES.-Section 223 of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4113) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) ENHANCED VOUCHER ASSISTANCE FOR CERTAIN TENANTS.—

"(1) AUTHORITY.-In lieu of benefits under subsections (b), (c), and (d), and subject to the availability of appropriated amounts, each family described in paragraph (2) shall be offered enhanced voucher assistance under section 8(t) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(t)).

“(2) ELIGIBLE FAMILIES.-A family described in this paragraph is a family that is— “(A)(i) a low-income family; or