Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) REPORT.-Not later than the expiration of the 3-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit a report to the Congress containing the quantitative results of the analysis and an enumeration of any project or administrative benefits of such actions.

SEC. 522. GRANTS FOR CONVERSION OF ELDERLY HOUSING TO ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES.

Title II of the Housing Act of 1959 is amended by inserting after section 202a (12 U.S.C. 1701q1) the following new section:

"SEC. 202b. GRANTS FOR CONVERSION OF ELDERLY HOUSING TO ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES.

"(a) GRANT AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may make grants in accordance with this section to owners of eligible projects described in subsection (b) for one or both of the following activities:

"(1) REPAIRS.-Substantial capital repairs to a project that are needed to rehabilitate, modernize, or retrofit aging structures, common areas, or individual dwelling units.