Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) EFFECT OF REGULATORY AUTHORITY.—Any authority in this title or the amendments made by this title to issue regulations, and any specific requirement to issue regulations by a date certain, may not be construed to affect the effectiveness or applicability of the provisions of this title or the amendments made by this title under such provisions and amendments and subsection (a) of this section.

Subtitle A-Authorization of Appropriations for Supportive Housing for the Elderly and Persons With Disabilities

SEC. 511. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR ELDERLY PERSONS.

Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(m) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.There is authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section $710,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".

SEC. 512. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.

Section 811 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 8013) is amended

(1) by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (n); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (1) the following new subsection: