Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) COUNTRIES OF THE SOUTH CAUCASUS AND CENTRAL ASIA.-The term 'countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia' means Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.".

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 102(a) of the FREEDOM Support Act (Public Law 102511) is amended in paragraphs (2) and (4) by striking each place it appears "this Act)" and inserting "this Act and chapter 12 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961)".

(d) ANNUAL REPORT.-Section 104 of the FREEDOM Support Act (22 U.S.C. 5814) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(5) with respect to the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia

"(A) an identification of the progress made by the United States in accomplishing the policy described in section 3 of the Silk Road Strategy Act of 1999;