Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (25);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (26) and adding "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: "(27) enforcing child abuse and neglect laws, including laws protecting against child sexual abuse, and promoting programs designed to prevent child abuse and neglect.". SEC. 4. CONDITIONAL ADJUSTMENT IN SET ASIDE FOR CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS UNDER THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT OF 1984.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1402(d)(2) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)(2)) is amended

(1) by striking "(2) the next $10,000,000" and inserting "(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the next $10,000,000"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B)(i) For any fiscal year for which the amount deposited in the Fund is greater than the amount deposited in the Fund for fiscal year 1998, the $10,000,000 referred to in subparagraph (A) plus an amount equal to 50 percent of the increase in the amount from fiscal year 1998 shall be available for grants under section 1404A.

"(ii) Amounts available under this subparagraph for any fiscal year shall not exceed $20,000,000.”.