Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(17) the capability of the criminal justice system to deliver timely, accurate, and complete criminal history record information to child welfare agencies, organizations, and programs that are engaged in the assessment of risk and other activities related to the protection of children, including placement of children in foster care.".

SEC. 3. USE OF FUNDS UNDER BYRNE GRANT PROGRAM FOR CHILD PROTECTION. Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (25);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (26) and adding "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: "(27) enforcing child abuse and neglect laws and promoting programs designed to prevent child abuse and neglect.".

SEC. 4. CONDITIONAL ADJUSTMENT IN SET ASIDE FOR CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS UNDER THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT OF 1984. Section 1402(d)(2) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)(2)) is amended