Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 202(b) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 192(b)), is amended by striking "whatsoever" each place it appears.

SEC. 913. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a) Section 416 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 229a), is repealed.

(b) Section 1127 of the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999 (7 U.S.C. 1421 note; Public Law 105– 277), is amended

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

"(b) EXPORT MARKET REPORTING.-The Secretary shall

"(1) implement a streamlined electronic system for collecting export sales and shipments data, in the least intrusive manner possible, for fresh or frozen muscle cuts of meat food products; and

"(2) develop a data-reporting program to disseminate summary information in a timely manner (in the case of beef, consistent with the reporting under section 602(a) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5712(a)))."; and