Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

(6) FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.

(A) LIMITATION ON QUANTITY OF ALLOTMENT LEASED OR SOLD.-Section 316(e) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1316(e)) is amended

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking "farm or, in" and all that follows through ": Provided, That in" and inserting "farm. In";

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(iii) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

"(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to fluecured tobacco.".

(B) TRANSFERS OF QUOTA OR ALLOTMENT ACROSS COUNTY LINES IN A STATE.-Section 316(g) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

TRANSFERS ALLOWED

"(3) ERENDUM.

BY REF

"(A) REFERENDUM.-On the request of at least 25 percent of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within a State, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within the State to determine whether the producers favor or oppose permitting the sale of a fluecured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in a State to any other farm in the State.