Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (D) to facilitate cooperative initiatives between two or more Native Hawaiian serving institutions, or between Native Hawaiian serving institutions and units of State government or the private sector, to maximize the development and use of resources, such as faculty, facilities, and equipment, to improve food and agricultural sciences teaching programs.

(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— There are authorized to be appropriated to make grants under this subsection $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2006.

SEC. 760. Effective October 1, 1999, section 8c(11) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7) U.S.C. 608c(11)), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is amended by adding at the end the following: "The price of milk paid by a handler at a plant operating in Clark County, Nevada shall not be subject to any order issued under this section.".

SEC. 761. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the City of Olean, New York, shall be eligible for grants and loans administered by the Rural Utilities Service.