Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed]

John Quincy Adams, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed February 22, 1811, in place of Levi Lincoln, declined. Declined the appointment, and Joseph Story appointed.

Joseph Story, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed November 18, 1811, in place of John Quincy Adams, declined. Died, and Levi Woodbury appointed.

GABRIEL DUVAL, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed November 18, 1811, in the place of Samuel Chase, deceased. Resigned, and Philip P. Barbour appointed.

Smith Thompson, of New York. Appointed September 1, 1823, in recess of the Senate, in place of Brockholst Livingston, deceased. Nomination confirmed and appointed December 9, 1823. Died, and Samuel Nelson appointed.

Robert TRIMBLE, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed May 9, 1826, in the place of Thomas Todd, deceased. Died, and John McLean appointed.

John McLean, of Ohio. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 7, 1829, in the place of Robert Trimble, deceased.

HENRY Baldwin, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed January 6, 1830, in place of Bushrod Washington, deceased. Died, and R. C. Grier appointed.

JAMES M. Wayne, of Georgia. Nomination confirmed and appointed January 9, 1835, in place of William Johnson, deceased.

Puilip P. BARBOUR, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 15, 1836, in place of Gabriel Duval, resigned. Died, and P. V. Daniel appointed.

John Catron, of Tennessee. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 8, 1837.

WILLIAM SMITH, of Alabama. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 8, 1837. Declined the appointment, and John McKinley appointed.

John McKINLEY, of Alabama. Appointed April 22, 1837, in recess of the Senate, in place of William Smith, declined. Nomination confirmed and appointed September 25, 1837.

Peter V. Daniel, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 3, 1841, in place of Philip P. Barbour, deceased.

Samuel Nelson, of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed February 14, 1845, in place of Smith Thompson, deceased.

LEVI Woodbury, of New Hampshire. Appointed September 20, 1845, in recess of the Senate, in place of Joseph Story, deceased. Nomination confirmed and appointed January 3, 1846.

Robert C. Grier, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed August 4, 1846, in place of Henry Baldwin, deceased.

BENJAMIN Robbins Curtis, of Massachusetts. Appointed during the recess of the Senate, in place of Levi Woodbury, deceased. Nomination confirmed and appointed December 20, 1851. Resigned.

James A. CAMPBELL, of Alabama. Appointed in 1853.
Nathan Clifford, of Maine. Appointed in 1858.

CLERKS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED

STATES. JOHN TUCKER, of Massachusetts, appointed February 3, 1790. Resigned. SAMUEL BAYARD, of Delaware, appointed August 1, 1791. Resigned. ELIAS B. CALDWELL, of New Jersey, appointed August 15, 1800. Died. WILLIAM GRIFFITH, of New Jersey, appointed February 9, 1826. Died.

WILLIAM T. Carroll, District of Columbia, appointed January 20, 1827. Present incumbent.

REPORTERS OF DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT.

ALEXANDER J. Dallas, reported from 1789 to 1800, inclusive.
WILLIAM CRANCH,

1801 to 1815, HENRY WHEaton,

1816 to 1827, RICHARD Peters, Jr.

1828 to 1842, BENJAMIN C. Howard,

1843. Present incumbent.

66

66

66

66

MARSHALS OF THE UNITED STATES ATTENDANT ON

THE SUPREME COURT.

Under the construction of the Judiciary Act of 1789, the Marshals of all the Districts were required to attend the sessions of the Supreme Court, until, by the act of June 9, 1794, the Marshal of the district alone in which the Court shall sit was required to attend its sessions.

David Lenox, Marshal of the District of Pennsylvania, attended from January 28, 1794, to February, 1801.

DANIEL CARROLL Brent, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from August 3, 1801, to August, 1808.

Washington Boyd, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from February 1, 1808, to August, 1818.

Tench RINGGOLD, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from November 30, 1818, to August, 1831.

HENRY Ashton, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from February 4, 1831, to February, 1834.

ALEXANDER HUNTER, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from March 6, 1834, to December, 1848.

Robert WALLACE, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from December 5, 1848, to December, 1849.

RICHARD WALLACH, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from December 4, 1849, to May, 1853.

Jonan D. Hoover, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from May 31, 1853, to April, 1858.

WILLIAM Selden, Marshal of the District of Columbia, attended from April 1, 1858, to present time.

MINISTERS TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES.

А

LIST OF DIPLOMATIC APPOINTMENTS

MADE

BETWEEN 1789 AND 1858, BOTH INCLUSIVE.

An asterisk affixed to a name indicates that the individual has been a member of Congress, and that further information concerning him may be found, under the proper head, in the body of the work. En. Ex. and Min. Plen. sig. nifies Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary.

(74)

Name.

Office.

Place.

When appointed.

Remarks.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Authorized in 1795 to exchange the rati

fications of Jay's Treaty of 1794 with
Great Britain; in 1797, to negotiate
concerning the renewal of the treaty
between the United States and Swe-
den; in 1813, jointly with Albert Gal-
latin and James A. Bayard, to meet,
under the mediation of Russia, a Min-
ister from Great Britain, and nego-
tiate a treaty of peace; in 1814, jointly
with James A. Bayard, Albert Galla-
tin, Henry Clay, and Jonathan Rus-
sel, to negotiate a treaty with Great

Britain at Ghent.
Appointed in 1826, jointly with John

Sergeant, En. Ex. and Min. Plen. to
the Assembly of American Nations
proposed to be held at Panama.

[blocks in formation]

Appointed, jointly with James Bowdoin,

Com. Plen. and Ex. to negotiate a

treaty with Spain. Authorized to negotiate a treaty with

Japan.

Aulick, John H.

Captain U. S. Navy.

Japan.

1851

[graphic]
« ZurückWeiter »