Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

G. N. Fitch, 1. S. H. Buskirk, 2. J. M. Hanna, 3. W. T. Parrett, 4. I. S. McClelland,

M. M. Ray.

5. S. K. Wolfe,
6. 0. Evarts,
7. S. W. Short,
8. F. P. Randall,

9. D. D. Jones,
10. S. Mickle,
11. E. Johnson.

ILLINOIS. A. M. Herrington, 1. M. L. Joslyn,

4. I. P. Richmond, 2. Hugh Maher,

5. S. W. Moulton, 3. R. Holloway,

6. O. B. Ficklin,

C. H. Constable.

7. W. A. J. Sparks, 8. J. A. Logan.

[blocks in formation]

E. D. Holton, 1. I. H. Knowlton,

W. D. McIndoe.

3. G. Menzel.

2. Billie Williams,

THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

CHIEF JUSTICES.

John Jay, of New York, appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, September 26, 1789. Nominated April 16, and confirmed April 19, 1794, Envoy Extraordinary to England. Resigned as Chief Justice. Successor appointed July 1, 1795.

John RUTLEDGE, of South Carolina, appointed July 1, 1795, in recess of Senate, in place of John Jay resigned, and presided on the bench at August term, 1795. Nominated December 10, and rejected by the Senate December 15, 1795.

William CUSHING, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. January 27, 1796, in place of John Jay, resigned. Declined the appointment. He was then an Associate Justice.

OLIVER ELLSWORTH, of Connecticut. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. March 4, 1796, in place of W. Cushing, declined. Appointed Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to France, February 27, 1799. He presided on the Bench at the August term, 1799. Proceeded on his mission to France, November 3, 1799. Resigned as Chief Justice. Successor appointed December 19, 1800.

John Jay, Governor of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. December 19, 1800, in place of Oliver Ellsworth, resigned. Declined the appointment.

John Marshall, Secretary of State.* Nomination confirmed January 27, and appointed, etc. January 31, 1801, in place of John Jay, declined. Died in 1835.

Roger B. TANEY, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. March 15, 1836, in the place of John Marshall, deceased.

* John Marshall, Secretary of State, was nominated to the Senate as Chief Justice, January 20, 1801, was confirmed on the 27th, commissioned on the 31st, and presided on the bench of the Supreme Court from the 4th to the 9th of February, or during February term, 1801. From a message of the President to Congress, accompanied by a report from John Marshall, Secretary of State, dated February 27, 1801, it appears that he also continued to act in the latter capacity until that day, and from other circumstances, that he continued to act as such until March 3, 1801, on which day the then administration terminated.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES

OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

John RUTLEDGE, of South Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed September 26, 1789. Resigned, and Thomas Johnson appointed.

WILLIAM CUSHING, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed September 26, and appointed September 27, 1789. Died, and Levi Lincoln appointed.

JAMES Wilson, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed September 26, and appointed September 29, 1789. Died, and Bushrod Washington appointed.

John Blair, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed September 26, and appointed September 30, 1789. Resigned, and Samuel Chase appointed.

RORERT H. HARRISON, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed September 26, 1789. Resigned, and James Iredell appointed.

JAMES IREDELL, of North Carolina. Appointed in recess of Senate, in place of Robert H. Harrison, resigned. Nomination confirmed and appointed February 10, 1790. Died, and Alfred Moore appointed.

Thomas Johnson, of Maryland. Appointed August 5, 1791, in recess of Senate, in place of John Rutledge, resigned. Nomination confirmed and appointed November 7, 1791. Resigned, and William Paterson appointed.

WILLIAM PATERSON, Governor of New Jersey. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 4, 1793, in place of Thomas Johnson, resigned. Died, and Brockholst Livingston appointed.

Samuel Chase, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed January 27, 1796, in place of John Blair, resigned. Died, and Gabriel Duval appointed.

BushroD WASHINGTON, of Virginia. Appointed September 29, 1798, in recess of Senate, in place of James Wilson, deceased. Nomination confirmed and appointed December 30, 1798. Died, and Henry Baldwin appointed.

ALFRED Moore, of North Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed December 10, 1799, in place of James Iredell, deceased. Resigned, and William Johnson appointed.

WILLIAM Johnson, of South Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed March 26, 1804, in place of Alfred Moore, resigned. (Confirmed and appointed Collector of the Customs, February 22, 1819, and declined the appointment.) Died in 1834, and James M. Wayne appointed.

Thomas Todd, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed March 2, and appointed March 3, 1807.

BROCKHOLST LIVINGSTON, of New York. Appointed November 10, 1806, in recess of Senate, in place of William Paterson, deceased. Nomination confirmed and appointed December 17, 1806. Died, and Smith Thompson appointed.

Levi LINCOLN, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed January 3, 1811, in place of William Cushing, deceased. Declined the appointment, and John Quincy Adams appointed.

THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

CHIEF JUSTICES.

John Jay, of New York, appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, September 26, 1789. Nominated April 16, and confirmed April 19, 1794, Envoy Extraordinary to England. Resigned as Chief Justice. Successor appointed July 1, 1795.

John Rutledge, of South Carolina, appointed July 1, 1795, in recess of Senate, in place of John Jay resigned, and presided on the bench at August term, 1795. Nominated December 10, and rejected by the Senate December 15, 1795.

WILLIAM Cushing, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. January 27, 1796, in place of John Jay, resigned. Declined the appointment. He was then an Associate Justice.

Oliver Ellsworth, of Connecticut. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. March 4, 1796, in place of W. Cushing, declined. Appointed Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to France, February 27, 1799. He presided on the Bench at the August term, 1799. Proceeded on his mission to France, November 3, 1799. Resigned as Chief Justice. Successor appointed December 19, 1800.

John Jay, Governor of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. December 19, 1800, in place of Oliver Ellsworth, resigned. Declined the appointment.

John Marshall, Secretary of State.* Nomination confirmed January 27, and appointed, etc. January 31, 1801, in place of John Jay, declined. Died in 1835.

Roger B. TANEY, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed, etc. March 15, 1836, in the place of John Marshall, deceased.

* John Marshall, Secretary of State, was nominated to the Senate as Chief Justice, January 20, 1801, was confirmed on the 27th, commissioned on the 31st, and presided on the bench of the Supreme Court from the 4th to the 9th of February, or during February term, 1801. From a message of the President to Congress, accompanied by a report from John Marshall, Secretary of State, dated February 27, 1801, it appears that he also continued to act in the latter capacity until that day, and from other circumstances, that he continued to act as such until March 3, 1801, on which day the then administration terminated.

« ZurückWeiter »