Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

SIXTEENTH PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION—1849. ZACHARY Taylor was elected President, receiving the entire electoral rote of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, North Carolina, Georgia, Kentucky, Tednessee, Louisiana, and Florida—163 votes. Lewis Cass received the entire vote of Maine, New Hampshire, Virginia, South Carolina, Ohio, Mississippi, Indians, Illinois, Alabama, Missouri, Arkansas, Michigan, Texas, Iowa, and Wisconsin127 votes. MILLARD FILLMORE was elected Vice-President, receiving 163 votes; while William O. Butler received 127. The Electors were :

[blocks in formation]

VERMONT. Erastus Fairbanks, 1. George T. Hodges, 3. A. L. Catlin, 2. A. Tracy,

NEW YORK. H. H. Ross, 1. A. T. Rose,

George Griswold.

7. Jo. Hoxie, 2. George Benson,

8. J. S. Smith, 3. J. M. Cross,

9. J. Whittemore, 4. J. C. Cruger,

10. Robert Dorlan, 5. D. Lord,

11. J. Seymour, 6. T. D. Bull,

12. C. F. Crosby,

13. J. Mckie, 14. B. J. Clark, 15. S. Freeman, 16. J. A. Collier, 17. I. C. Duff, 18. J. Bradley,

[blocks in formation]

PENNSYLVANIA.
Thomas M. T. McKennan,

Charles Snyder. 1. John P. Sanderson, 9. Thomas W. Duffield, 17. I. Landes, 2. W. G. Hurly,

10. William McIlvaine, 18. Joseph Markle, 3. J. G. Clarkson, 11. J. Dungan,

19. Joseph Shomacher, 4. Francis Tyler,

12. Charles W. Fisher, 20. Daniel Agnew, 5. J. P. Wetherill, 13. Daniel E. Hitner, 21. A. M. Loomis, 6. H. Johnson, 14. A. G. Curtin,

22. Thomas H. Sill, 7. J. M. Davis, 15. J. D. Steele,

23. Richard Irwin, 8. William Calder, 16. Thomas R. Davidson, 24. Samuel A. Purviance.

DELAWARE.

Samuel Cotts.

P. Reybold, 1. G. H. Wright.

MARYLAND.

W. L. Gaither, 1. Joseph S. Cottman, 2. J. P. Roman,

A. G. Ege.

3. J. M. S. Causin,
4. J. M. Starris,

5. B. C. Wicker,
6. J. C. Derickson.

VIRGINIA.

J. S. Millson,
1. F. E. Rives,
2. Henry A. Wise,
3. H. L. Hopkins,
4. Thomas Sloane,
5. W. P. Bocock,

6. G. B. Samuels,
7. W. M. Tredway,
8. John Letcher,
9. S. F. Leake,
10. John B. Floyd,

R. G. Scott.

11. J. S. Barbour, Sr. 12. A. G. Pendleton, 13. H. A. Washington, 14. Samuel L. Haynes, 15. 0. W. Largefit.

NORTH CAROLINA. Kenneth Rayner, 1. Edward Stanley,

4. J. Winslow, 2. W. H. Washington,

5. John Kerr, 3. George Davis,

6. Rawley Galloway,

H. W. Miller.

7. Jas. W. Osborne, 8. Tod R. Caldwell, 9. John Baxton.

South CAROLINA. Benjamin F. Perry, 1. Thomas Lehre,

4. W. J. Hanna, 2. J. L. Manning,

5. N. R. Eaves, 3. P. C. Caldwell,

Alexander Ervins.

6. J. B. Campbell,
7. Benjamin G. Allston.

[blocks in formation]

Jacques Joutant, 1. M. J. Carcia, 2. C. Adams, Jr.

J. P. Benjamin.

3. John Moore,

MISSISSIPPI.

J. A. Quitman, 1. D. B. Wright, 2. J. A. Ventress,

3. William McWillie,

[blocks in formation]

4. J. G. Campbell.

J. W. Chalmers.

4. G. W. L. Smith.

E. M. Chamberlain.

8. Daniel Mace,

9. G. N. Fitch, 10. A. J. Harlan.

Ferris Foreman.

6. M. E. Hollister, 7. W. L. Furgerson.

[blocks in formation]

SEVENTEENTH PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION-1853. Franklin Pierce was elected President, receiving the entire electoral vote of Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas, Arkansas, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, Wisconsin, and California—296. Winfield Scott received the vote of Vermont, Massachusetts, Tennessee, and Kentucky—42. William R. King was elected Vice-President, receiving 254 votes; while William A. Graham had 42. The Electors were :

MAINE.

R. McIntire, 1. G. F. Shepley, 2. R. Lowell,

3. I. H. Fuller,
4. O. Mores,

J. C. Talbot.

5. D. Richardson,
6. J. W. Tabor.

[blocks in formation]

N. Belcher.

4. William F. Taylor.

CONNECTICUT. Thomas H. Seymour, 1. A. P. Hyde,

3. S. Bingham, 2. Charles Parker,

NEW YORK. S. B. Piper, 1. P. S. Crooke,

12. L. Van Buren, 2. E. B. Litchfield, 13. J. Pierson, 3. R. T. Compton,

14. J. W. Bishop, 4. J. M. Marsh,

15. C. Vosburgh, 5. I. Murphy,

16. Thomas Crook, 6. William H. Cornell, 17. W. C. Crain, 7. G. F. Conover,

18. William Taylor, 8. A. F. Vache,

19. C. S. Grinnell, 9. E. Suffern,

20. W. C. Beardsley, 10. Alexander Thompson, 21. L. J. Walworth, 11. Zadock Pratt,

22. D. A. Ogden,

Charles O'Conor.

23. T. H. Hubbard, 24. T. G. McDowell, 25. S. G. Hathaway, 26. F. C. Divinny, 27. D. De Wolf, 28. D. Warners, 29. J. C. Collins, 30. T. B. Skinner, 31. William Vandervoort, 32. W. L. G. Smith, 33. Benjamin Chamberlain.

[blocks in formation]
« ZurückWeiter »