Abbildungen der Seite
[…] [SEC. 643. Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) For purposes of this subtitle, alfalfa and other multi-year grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, as approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.".]

[SEC. 644. Paragraph (16) of section 103(h) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1444(h)(16)) is amended to read as follows:

"(16)A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraph (B), compliance on a farm with the terms and conditions of any other commodity program may not be required as a condition of eligibility for loans or payments under this subsection.