Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a Supreme Court, Superior Court, Justices of the Peace, and such intermediate

appellate courts and other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as the Legislature may provide."

That section now reads as follows:

"Section 1. Judicial Power, Where Vested. The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a Supreme Court, Superior Courts, Justices of the Peace, and such inferior courts as the Legislature may provide." We recommend that Section 4, of Article IV, of the Constitution be amended to read as follows:

"The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be prescribed by law. The Supreme Court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its original, appellate and revisory jurisdiction. Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before him or before the Supreme Court, or before any other court of record of the state or any judge thereof."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 4. Jurisdiction.