Abbildungen der Seite
[…] We recommend that Section 12, of Article IV, of the Constitution be amended so as to read as follows:

"The Legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any intermediate appellate court, or other court inferior to the Supreme Court which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 12. Inferior Courts. The Legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."

We recommend that Section 15, of Article IV, of the Constitution

be amended so as to read as follows:

"No judge of a court of record shall be eligible to any other office or public employment than a judicial office or employment during the term for which he shall have been elected."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 15. Ineligibility of Judges.