Abbildungen der Seite
[…] be amended so as to read as follows:

"No judge of a court of record shall be eligible to any other office or public employment than a judicial office or employment during the term for which he shall have been elected."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 15. Ineligibility of Judges. The judges of the Supreme Court and the judges of the Superior Court shall be ineligible to any other office or public employment than a judicial office or employment during the term for which they shall have been elected."

We recommend that Section 17, of Article IV, of the Constitution be amended so as to read as follows:

"No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of any court of record unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the Territory of Washington, and has at all times since his admission to practice in this state been entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 17. Eligibility of Judges. No person shall be eligible to the office of Judge of the Supreme Court or Judge of a Superior Court unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state or of the Territory of Washington."