Abbildungen der Seite
[…] That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 17. Eligibility of Judges. No person shall be eligible to the office of Judge of the Supreme Court or Judge of a Superior Court unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state or of the Territory of Washington."

We recommend that Section 28, of Article IV of the Constitution be amended so as to read as follows:

"Every Judge of any court of record shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe an oath that he will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Washington, and will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of judge to the best of his ability, which oath shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State."

That section now reads as follows:

"Sec. 28. Oath of Judges.