Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "Section 5, Article IV of the State Constitution relative "to the election of Judges of the Superior Court should be "amended so as to read: ""There shall be in each of the "'organized counties, in this State, a Superior Court,

46

'for which at least one Judge shall be elected by "the qualified electors of the county at the times and "places at which State officers are elected, unless some "other time be provided by the Legislature.'"

66

"And the latter part of said Section 5 should be also "amended so as to read: "If a vacancy occurs in the "'office of Judge of the Superior Court, the Governor shall ''appoint a person to hold the office until the election and "'qualification of a Judge to fill the vacancy, which elec"tion shall be at the next succeeding election at which "Judges are to be elected.'

"It is the opinion of your committee that no further “amendments are necessary, and that the question should

« ZurückWeiter »